People who shaped Parliament

Former members

Search our database of former members, and explore lists of our previous Presidents, Speakers, and Premiers.

Re-Member (former members database)

Search

Find information on all former members of the Victorian Parliament.

 

 

  • A Parliament ends after it is dissolved or expires. At this point a general election will be called to elect members to the next Parliament.

    Prior to 2003 each Parliament was dissolved by the Governor on advice of the Premier. Now the Parliament expires after a fixed four-year term.

    No. of Parliament Date of opening  Date of dissolution/expiration
    58th 23 Dec 2014 30 Oct 2018
    57th  21 Dec 2010 4 Nov 2014
    56th  19 Dec 2006 2 Nov 2010
    55th  25 Feb 2003 31 Oct 2006
    54th  3 Nov 1999 5 Nov 2002
    53rd  1 May 1996 24 Aug 1999
    52nd  27 Oct 1992 5 Mar 1996
    51st  25 Oct 1988 14 Aug 1992
    50th  3 Apr 1985 29 Aug 1988
    49th  27 Apr 1982 25 Jan 1985
    48th  29 May 1979 24 Feb 1982
    47th  13 Apr 1976 15 Mar 1979
    46th  19 Jun 1973 12 Feb 1976
    45th  17 Jun 1970 17 Apr 1973
    44th  16 May 1967 14 Apr 1970
    43rd  14 Jul 1964 20 Mar 1967 
    42nd  1 Aug 1961 11 May 1964 
    41st  8 Jul 1958 1 Jun 1961 
    40th  15 Jun 1955  18 Apr 1958 
    39th  22 Dec 1952  22 Apr 1955 
    38th  20 Jun 1950  31 Oct 1952 
    37th  2 Dec 1947  13 Apr 1950 
    36th  28 Nov 1945  9 Oct 1947 
    35th  29 Jun 1943  3 Oct 1945 
    34th  1 May 1940  29 Apr 1943 
    33rd  19 Oct 1937  15 Feb 1940 
    32nd  20 Mar 1935  6 Sep 1937 
    31st  14 Jun 1932  1 Feb 1935 
    30th  11 Dec 1929  22 Apr 1932 
    29th  6 Jul 1927  1 Nov 1929 
    28th  8 Jul 1924  5 Mar 1927 
    27th  6 Sep 1921  28 May 1924 
    26th  10 Nov 1920  6 Aug 1921 
    25th  29 Nov 1917  30 Sep 1920 
    24th  3 Dec 1914  24 Oct 1917 
    23rd  5 Dec 1911  4 Nov 1914 
    22nd  7 Jan 1909  24 Oct 1911 
    21st  9 Jul 1907  7 Dec 1908 
    20th  29 Jun 1904  21 Feb 1907 
    19th  14 Oct 1902  10 May 1904 
    18th  13 Nov 1900  15 Sep 1902 
    17th  25 Oct 1897  18 Oct 1900 
    16th  4 Oct 1894  28 Sep 1897 
    15th  11 May 1892  4 Sep 1894 
    14th  9 Apr 1889  5 Apr 1892 
    13th  16 Mar 1886  11 Mar 1889 
    12th  27 Feb 1883  19 Feb 1886 
    11th  22 Jul 1880  3 Feb 1883 
    10th  11 May 1880  29 June 1880 
    9th  22 May 1877  9 Feb 1880 
    8th  19 May 1874  25 Apr 1877 
    7th  25 Apr 1871  9 Mar 1874 
    6th  13 Mar 1868  25 Jan 1871 
    5th  12 Feb 1866  30 Dec 1867 
    4th  28 Nov 1864  11 Dec 1865 
    3rd  30 Aug 1861  25 Aug 1864 
    2nd  13 Oct 1859  11 Jul 1861 
    1st  21 Nov 1856  9 Aug 1859 

     

  • The President presides over meetings of the Legislative Council and is responsible for maintaining order in the Chamber. 

    No. Name Party Assumed office Left office
    21 Shaun Leane Labor Dec 2018 Jun 2020
    20 Bruce Atkinson  Liberal  Dec 2010 Dec 2018
    19 Robert Smith Labor Dec 2006  Dec 2010 
    18 Monica Gould  Labor Feb 2003  Dec 2006 
    17 Bruce Chamberlain  Liberal Oct 1992  Feb 2003 
    16 Alan Hunt  Liberal Oct 1988  Oct 1992 
    15 Roderick Mackenzie

    Labor

    Independent

    Jul 1985  Oct 1988 
    14 Frederick Grimwade Liberal Jul 1979  Jul 1985 
    13 William Fry  Liberal Jun 1976  Jul 1979 
    12 Raymond Garrett Liberal Feb 1968  Jun 1976 
    11 Ronald Mack Liberal Sep 1965  Feb 1968 
    10 Gordon McArthur 

    Liberal 

    Country Liberal

    Jul 1958  Aug 1965 
    9 Clifden Eager 

    Nationalist 

    Liberal

    Liberal & Country

    Jun 1943  Jun 1958 
    8 Francis Clarke

    Nationalist 

    United Australia

    Liberal

    Aug 1923  Jun 1943 
    7 Walter Manifold Nationalist  Jul 1919  Aug 1923 
    6 John Davies    Jul 1910  Jun 1919 
    5 Henry Wrixon   Jun 1901  Jun 1910 
    4 William Zeal   Nov 1892  May 1901 
    3 James MacBain    Nov 1884  Nov 1892 
    2 William Mitchell   Oct 1870  Nov 1884 
    1 James Palmer    Nov 1856  Oct 1870 
  • The Speaker presides over meetings of the Legislative Assembly and is responsible for maintaining order in the Chamber. 

    No.  Name Party Assumed office Left office
    37 Colin Brooks Labor Feb 2017 Jun 2022
    36 Telmo Languiller Labor  Dec 2014  Feb 2017 
    35 Christine Fyffe Liberal  Feb 2014  Dec 2014 
    34 Ken Smith  Liberal  Dec 2010  Feb 2014 
    33 Jenny Lindell Labor  Dec 2006  Dec 2010 
    32 Judy Maddigan  Labor  Feb 2003  Dec 2006 
    31 Alex Andrianopoulos Labor  Nov 1999  Feb 2003 
      Jim Plowman (II) Liberal  May 1996  Nov 1999 
    30 John Delzoppo Liberal  Oct 1992  May 1996 
    29 Kenneth Coghill Labor  Oct 1988  Oct 1992 
    28 Thomas Edmunds Labor Apr 1982  Oct 1988 
    27 Jim Plowman  Liberal  May 1979  Apr 1982 
    26 Kenneth Wheeler  Liberal  Jun 1973  May 1979 
    25 Vernon Christie  Liberal  May 1967  Jun 1973 
    24 William McDonald  Liberal  Jun 1955  Mar 1967 
    23 Keith Sutton  Labor Dec 1952  Apr 1955 
    22 Archie Michaelis  Liberal  Jun 1950  Oct 1952 
    21 Thomas Maltby Liberal  Dec 1947  Apr 1950 
    20 George Knox

    United Australia

    Liberal

    Oct 1942  Oct 1947 
    19 William Slater Labor  May 1940  Oct 1942 
    18 Thomas Tunnecliffe Labor  Oct 1937  Feb 1940 
    17 William Everard United Australia Aug 1934  Sep 1937 
    16 Maurice Blackburn Labor  Oct 1933  Aug 1934 
    15 Alexander Peacock

    Nationalist 

    United Australia

    Jul 1928  Oct 1933 
    14 Oswald Snowball Nationalist  Jul 1927  Mar 1928 
    13 John Bowser Nationalist  Apr 1924  Mar 1927 
    12 John Mackey  Nationalist  Nov 1917  Apr 1924 
    11 Frank Madden Liberal Jun 1904  Oct 1917 
    10 William Beazley  Labor  Sep 1903  May 1904 
    9 Duncan Gillies  Liberal  Oct 1902  Sep 1903 
    8 Francis Conway Mason    Oct 1897  Sep 1902 
    7 Graham Berry   Oct 1894  Sep 1897 
    6 Thomas Bent    May 1892  Sep 1894 
    5 Matthew Davies   Oct 1887  Apr 1892 
    4 Peter Lalor    Jul 1880   Sep 1887 
      Charles MacMahon (II)   May 1880  June 1880 
    3 Charles Gavan Duffy    May 1877  Feb 1880 
    2 Charles MacMahon    Apr 1871  Apr 1877 
    1 Francis Murphy   Nov 1856  Jan 1871 

     

  • The Premier is the leader of the party or coalition which has the support of the majority of members in the Legislative Assembly.

    Before the 1890s official political parties did not exist in Victoria, and it was not until 1902 that a Premier was formally aligned with a party.

    Prior to this, the Parliament had a factional system. Members did form factional coalitions (partnerships), though these were less stable than today's party coalitions. For this reason, any factional alignment of Premiers prior to 1902 is not listed.

    Where no number appears beside the Premier, it means that the Premier had previously served as a Premier of Victoria.

    No. Name Party/coalition in government Assumed office Left office
    47 Denis Napthine Liberal/National 6 Mar 2013 4 Dec 2014
    46 Ted Baillieu Liberal/National 2 Dec 2010 6 Mar 2013
    45 John Brumby Labor 30 Jun 2007 2 Dec 2010
    44 Steve Bracks Labor 20 Oct 1999 30 Jul 2007
    43 Jeff Kennett Liberal/National 6 Oct 1992 20 Oct 1999
    42 Joan Kirner Labor 10 Aug 1990 6 Oct 1992
    41 John Cain Jr Labor 8 Apr 1982 10 Aug 1990
    40 Lindsay Thompson Liberal 5 Jun 1981 8 Apr 1982
    39 Rupert Hamer Liberal 23 Aug 1972 5 Jun 1981
    38 Henry Bolte

    Liberal & Country

    7 Jun 1955 23 Aug 1972
      John Cain Sr (III) Labor 17 Dec 1952 7 Jun 1955
      John McDonald (II) Country 31 Oct 1952 17 Dec 1952
      Thomas Hollway (II) Electoral Reform 28 Oct 1952 31 Oct 1952
    37 John McDonald Country 27 Jun 1950 28 Oct 1952
    36 Thomas Hollway

    Liberal/Country

    20 Nov 1947 27 Jun 1950
      John Cain Sr (II) Labor 21 Nov 1945 20 Nov 1947
    35 Ian MacFarlan Liberal 2 Oct 1945 21 Nov 1945
      Albert Dunstan (II) United Australia/Country 18 Sep 1943 2 Oct 1945
    34 John Cain Sr Labor 14 Sep 1943 18 Sep 1943
    33 Albert Dunstan Country 2 Apr 1935 14 Sep 1943
    32 Stanley Argyle United Australia/ Country 19 May 1932 2 Apr 1935
      Edmond Hogan (II) Labor 12 Dec 1929 19 May 1932
    31 William McPherson Nationalist 22 Nov 1928 12 Dec 1929
    30 Edmond Hogan Labor 20 May 1927 22 Nov 1928
    29 John Allan Country/National 18 Nov 1924 20 May 1927
    28 George Prendergast Labor 18 Jul 1924 18 Nov 1924
      Alexander Peacock (III) Nationalist 28 Apr 1924 18 Jul 1924
    27 Harry Lawson

    Nationalist/Country

    Nationalist (from 19 Mar 1924)

    21 Mar 1918 28 Apr 1924
    26 John Bowser Nationalist 29 Nov 1917 21 Mar 1918
      Alexander Peacock (II)

    Commonwealth Liberal

    18 Jun 1914 29 Nov 1917
      William Watt (II)

    Commonwealth Liberal

    22 Dec 1913 18 Jun 1914
    25 George Elmslie Labor 9 Dec 1913 22 Dec 1913
    24 William Watt

    Commonwealth

    Liberal

    18 May 1912 9 Dec 1913
    23 John Murray Commonwealth 8 Jan 1909 18 May 1912
    22 Thomas Bent Reform 16 Feb 1904 8 Jan 1909
    21 William Irvine Reform 10 Jun 1902 16 Feb 1904
    20 Alexander Peacock   12 Feb 1901 10 Jun 1902
      George Turner (II)   19 Nov 1900 12 Feb 1901
    19 Allan McLean   5 Dec 1899 19 Nov 1900
    18 George Turner   27 Sep 1894 5 Dec 1899
    17 James Patterson   23 Jan 1893 27 Sep 1894
    16 William Shiels   16 Feb 1892 23 Jan 1893
    15 James Munro   5 Nov 1890 16 Feb 1892
    14 Duncan Gillies   18 Feb 1886 5 Nov 1890
      James Service (II)   8 Mar 1883 18 Feb 1886
    13 Bryan O'Loghlen   9 Jul 1881 8 Mar 1883
      Graham Berry (III)   3 Aug 1880 9 Jul 1881
    12 James Service   5 May 1880 3 Aug 1880
      Graham Berry (II)   21 May 1877 5 Mar 1880
      James McCulloch (IV)   20 Oct 1875 21 May 1877
    11 Graham Berry   7 Aug 1875 20 Oct 1875
    10 George Kerferd   31 Jul 1874 7 Aug 1875
    9 James Francis   10 Jun 1872 31 Jul 1874
    8 Charles Gavan Duffy   19 Jun 1871 10 Jun 1872
      James McCulloch (III)   9 Apr 1870 19 Jun 1871
    7 John MacPherson   20 Sep 1869 9 Apr 1870
      James McCulloch (II)   11 Jul 1868 20 Sep 1869
    6 Charles Sladen   6 May 1868 11 Jul 1868
    5 James McCulloch   27 Jun 1863 6 May 1868
      John O'Shanassy (III)   14 Nov 1861 27 June 1863
    4 Richard Heales   26 Nov 1860 14 Nov 1861
    3 William Nicholson   27 Oct 1859 26 Nov 1860
      John O'Shanassy (II)   10 Mar 1858 27 Oct 1859
      William Clark Haines (II)   29 Apr 1857 10 Mar 1858
    2 John O'Shanassy   11 Mar 1857 29 Apr 1857
    1 William Clark Haines   30 Nov 1855 11 Mar 1857