The Hon. Ben Carroll

Minister for Industry Support and Recovery Minister for Business Precincts Minister for Public Transport Minister for Roads and Road Safety More information next icon
Ben Carroll

Meet Ben

Before entering Parliament, Ben was a policy advisor and lawyer. He also worked as volunteer lawyer at a community legal service.

Ben has always been heavily involved in his community and sees himself always working in roles supporting disadvantaged Victorians. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Ben has for his community are to ensure that everyone has access to an education that will better their chances in life, updated transit options, and a vibrant, welcoming Niddrie economy that they can be proud of. He says that public policy is about building accessible and supportive environments for communities, as well as preserving the natural environments that we are lucky to live in.

Ben's vision for Victoria’s future is that it provides lifelong learning options from early childhood to mature age. He also wants Victoria to become a world leader in mental health, with wellbeing support services that provide empathy, structure and relief.

The area of public policy he is most passionate about is strong action on climate change. Ben believes that Victoria must stand as a global leader in the creation of a zero-emissions, renewable workforce.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Minister for Industry Support and Recovery since June 2022

  • Minister for Business Precincts since June 2022

  • Minister for Public Transport since June 2020

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety since June 2020

  • Minister for Corrections December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Crime Prevention December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Victim Support December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Youth Justice December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Industry and Employment October 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2013 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads February 2013 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Justice December 2014 - October 2017

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 554 Niddrie VIC 3042

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.