Mr Bernie Finn

Bernie Finn

Meet Bernie

Bernie was first elected to the Legislative Council in 2006. He previously served as a member of the Legislative Assembly from 1992 to 1999.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Police and Community Safety March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Autism December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Small Business December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Autism Spectrum Disorder September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Electoral Integrity September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Melbourne's West September 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Opposition Whip in Legislative Council December 2018 - May 2022

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Autism Spectrum Disorder January 2015 - September 2017

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Electoral Integrity January 2015 - September 2017

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Melbourne's West January 2015 - September 2017

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.