The Hon. Colin Brooks

Minister for Child Protection and Family Services Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers
Colin Brooks

Meet Colin

Before entering Parliament, Colin worked as an electrician on railways and building sites, and as a service technician. His interest in community issues then led Colin to roles as an electorate officer and adviser, as well as serving on his local council.

Colin believes that Parliament provides an opportunity to change society for the better, making his community stronger and fairer. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Colin has for his community are to keep people healthy and safe through the pandemic and beyond. He wants to ensure that people can access good jobs and a great education. Colin also wants to see further improvements and upgrades to public transport and roads.

Colin’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is even more prosperous and every citizen shares in that prosperity. He especially wants to see growing jobs in the renewable energy sector as we tackle climate change.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is education. Colin believes that education is the key to our future, providing opportunity for every single Victorian from their first day at preschool, through our schools to an apprenticeship at TAFE or degree at university.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services since June 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers since June 2022

Positions

  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly March 2017 - August 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2010 - November 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition January 2011 - February 2012

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education February 2012 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier December 2014 - March 2017

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 79 Bundoora VIC 3083

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.