The Hon. David Davis

Southern Metropolitan Legislative Council Liberal Party
Shadow Treasurer Shadow Minister for Arts and Creative Industries More information
David Davis

Meet David

David was first elected to the Legislative Council in 1996.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Treasurer since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Creative Industries since March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan) December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Equality December 2014 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Planning December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Ageing December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Health December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ageing November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Health November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2007 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change February 2008 - November 2009

  • Shadow Minister for Industry and State Development December 2006 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects December 2006 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Export February 2007 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2006 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Planning May 2006 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Environment December 2005 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Health December 2002 - December 2005

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2002 - December 2002

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2018

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council since December 2018

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014

  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Scrutiny of Government January 2000 - December 2002

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.