Mr David Southwick

Shadow Minister for CBD Recovery Shadow Minister for Jobs and Employment Shadow Minister for the Events Industry Shadow Minister for Business Recovery Shadow Minister for Small Business More information next icon
David Southwick

Meet David

Before entering Parliament, David owned and operated small businesses in the events, marketing, hospitality and manufacturing industries. He was also a university lecturer and RMIT’s first Entrepreneur in Residence, advising students on ways to commercialise their business ideas.

David believes in fairness and reward for effort. His involvement in community organisations, including time as President of Ardoch Youth Foundation, increased his desire to pass these values to the next generation. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities David has for his community are ensuring the education system provides relevant skills for the future, improving liveability, and promoting small businesses. Having lived in Caulfield all his life, David is passionate about ensuring the electorate gets a fair share of funding.

David’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is the cultural heartbeat of Australia. He wants our state to be a place where hard work is rewarded, and citizens enjoy world-class health, education and housing.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are reducing government intervention through lowering taxes and household costs. He has a keen interest in entrepreneurship and innovation, as well as environmental sustainability. David also campaigns for inclusion and reforms around hate, anti-Semitism and disability discrimination.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for CBD Recovery since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Employment since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for the Events Industry since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Business Recovery since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables since July 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Finance November 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Police December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Renewables December 2014 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since September 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services April 2013 - December 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.