Ms Ellen Sandell

Ellen Sandell

Meet Ellen

Before entering Parliament, Ellen was the CEO of the Australian Youth Climate Coalition. Trained as a scientist, Ellen has also worked as a climate change policy advisor for government.

Ellen was the first Greens MP elected to Victoria's lower house. She entered Victorian Parliament in 2014, after being involved in the community campaign to stop the East West toll road. She says this successful campaign showed her what can be achieved when local representatives stand up for the community.

The priorities Ellen has for her community are to create a fair, sustainable and equitable society. She says we need to make sure our democracy is built for people, not just big corporations and developers. She believes that in a wealthy society, we can do more to make sure no-one falls through the cracks.

Ellen wants MPs to think about the world we're leaving for future generations, especially when it comes to climate change and our environment. She believes Victoria can become a renewable energy powerhouse and transition away from coal and gas, and end native forest logging.

Ellen is particularly passionate about climate change, environmental protection, public housing, housing affordability and supporting the arts, as well as keeping Melbourne liveable.

View chamber seat

Positions

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Energy since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Environment since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Economic Development since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for the Arts since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Emergency Services since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Regional Development and Agriculture since December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Environment and National Parks December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Major Events (Cultural) December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Energy December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Housing December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Water and Resources December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Resources, Science and Innovation December 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Finance October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for the Arts June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for First Nations June 2020 - October 2021

  • Acting Leader of the Greens June 2020 - November 2021

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.