The Hon. Jaala Pulford

Minister for Employment Minister for Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy Minister for Small Business Minister for Resources More information
Jaala Pulford

Meet Jaala

Before entering Parliament, Jaala spent more than a decade as an official of the National Union of Workers organising people in unsafe and insecure employment, and supporting people injured at work.

Jaala says she was inspired to run for Parliament after seeing the removal of injured workers' common law rights. She saw this as an example of how some things can only be changed from inside Parliament.

The priority she has for her community is to support recovery from the pandemic. She believes that we need to be supported through this extraordinary point in human history.

Her vision for Victoria’s future is for it to be a prosperous and inclusive society where everyone can participate in their community and in the economy. She wants to see a Victoria that is both caring and ambitious, success is celebrated, and disadvantage is identified and eliminated as much as possible.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are regional and economic development, full economic participation and innovation.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Employment since June 2020

  • Minister for Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy since June 2020

  • Minister for Small Business since June 2020

  • Minister for Resources since August 2021

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Road Safety and the TAC December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Roads December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Agriculture December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Regional Development December 2014 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2014 - November 2018

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Ministers for Regional and Rural Development and Agriculture February 2012 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations August 2007 - January 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Development January 2010 - December 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Trade January 2010 - December 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition (Council) January 2011 - February 2012

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.