The Hon. Jaclyn Symes

Attorney-General Minister for Emergency Services More information
Jaclyn Symes

Meet Jaclyn

Jaclyn was first elected to the Legislative Council in 2014.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Attorney-General since December 2020

  • Minister for Emergency Services since August 2021

  • Minister for Resources December 2018 - August 2021

  • Minister for Agriculture December 2018 - December 2020

  • Minister for Regional Development December 2018 - December 2020

Positions

  • Leader of the Government since March 2020

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council June 2015 - December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of the Government December 2018 - March 2020

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.