The Hon. James Merlino

James Merlino

Meet James

James was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2002.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Minister for Education December 2014 - June 2022

  • Minister for Mental Health September 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers October 2021 - December 2021

  • Minister for the Coordination of Education and Training: COVID-19 April 2020 - November 2020

  • Minister for Emergency Services June 2016 - November 2018

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation June 2016 - June 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Education February 2012 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Police December 2010 - February 2012

  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC December 2010 - February 2012

  • Minister for Corrections October 2010 - December 2010

  • Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs August 2007 - December 2010

  • Minister for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs December 2006 - December 2010

  • Minister for Police October 2010 - December 2010

Positions

  • Deputy Premier December 2014 - June 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Labor Party December 2014 - December 2020

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition February 2012 - December 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.