Meet John

Before entering Parliament, John worked as an electorate officer, administrative assistant, small business owner, security officer and motor vehicle assembler.

John's time as a shop steward at Ford made him realise that he enjoyed standing up for people who could not stand up for themselves. That, along with his passion for his local community, is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities John has for his community are to ensure that his electorate keeps receiving investment and being a voice for his constituents.

John’s vision for Victoria’s future is that education, health and jobs continue to be at the forefront of all policy decisions for the community. These will be key to helping us to continue to be the best state in the nation.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are education, along with physical and mental health. These are particularly important to him as a father and grandfather. Jobs and job security are also a keen interest.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Sport December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Tourism and Major Events December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Veterans December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism and Major Events December 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation February 2012 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Volunteers February 2012 - December 2014

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition January 2011 - February 2012

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.