Mr Neil Angus

Shadow Assistant Minister for Community Safety Shadow Assistant Minister for Regulatory Reform More information next icon
Neil Angus

Meet Neil

Before entering Parliament, Neil was a chartered accountant in public practice for more than twenty-five years. He was an audit partner in an accounting practice for eighteen years, during which time he was a registered company auditor and registered tax agent, and also a certified fraud examiner for seven years.

Neil’s entire career had involved solving problems for people. He believed that his experience and skillset would transfer well to assisting constituents and Victorians generally. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Neil has for his community are to continue listening to the opinions of constituents and local organisations and working to resolve any issues they may have.

Neil’s vision for Victoria’s future is that all Victorians are empowered to achieve their goals with as little interference and impact from government as possible. He wants to see a financially responsible government that provides for the needs of Victorians.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about are finance, supporting multicultural Victorians, consumer affairs, education, and law and order.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Community Safety since September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regulatory Reform since September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury September 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party December 2014 - November 2018

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer January 2015 - September 2017

  • Secretary of the Victorian Coalition December 2014 - November 2018

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.