The Hon. Ros Spence

Minister for Multicultural Affairs Minister for Prevention of Family Violence Minister for Community Sport Minister for Youth
Ros Spence

Meet Ros

Before entering Parliament, Ros worked in various administrative roles, volunteered at the then Broadmeadows Community Legal Centre, and worked as an electorate officer and operations manager. From 2008 to 2012 Ros served as a Councillor on Hume City Council, including time as Deputy Mayor and Mayor.

Ros’ experiences with Broadmeadows Community Legal Centre showed her firsthand how a bit of extra help can make a long-term difference to the most disadvantaged members of our community. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Ros has for her community are to deliver world-class schools and community facilities, as well as advocating for the best possible transport infrastructure to support a growing community.

Ros’ vision for Victoria’s future is a state that is inclusive, fair and offers opportunities for everyone regardless of their background. In growing areas like her electorate, she wants to see investment in infrastructure that families need to thrive.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about include education, multicultural affairs, youth and community sport. She believes that these issues are particularly important to the electorate of Yuroke, which welcomes young families from all over the world.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs since March 2020

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since June 2022

  • Minister for Community Sport since March 2020

  • Minister for Youth since March 2020

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport July 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Roads November 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Road Infrastructure December 2018 - April 2020

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2014 - August 2016

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 132 Craigieburn VIC 3064

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.