The Hon. Wendy Lovell

Wendy Lovell

Meet Wendy

Before entering Parliament, Wendy owned and managed Lovell’s Shepparton Newsagency and Lucky Lovell’s Lottery Agencies.

As a small business owner, Wendy understood how the decisions made in Parliament impacted at the grass roots level. She wanted to be part of this decision-making process. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Wendy has for her community are to ensure water security, job opportunities, care for those less fortunate than ourselves and access to first class health and education.

Wendy’s vision for Victoria’s future is that regional communities share in the state’s prosperity. She would like to see Victoria develop into a state of cities with government investment in infrastructure including public transport, roads, hospitals and schools as well as job creation, housing initiatives and social services to prepare regional communities for population growth.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are regional development, small business, tourism, early childhood education and housing.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Housing December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Country Victoria December 2006 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Housing December 2006 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs December 2002 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs May 2006 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism May 2006 - August 2007

Positions

  • Deputy President of the Legislative Council since December 2018

  • Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs January 2004 - July 2004

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs (incl. Financial Services) July 2004 - May 2006

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.