Mr Bill Tilley

Shadow Minister for Regional Cities (including Border Communities) Shadow Minister for Decentralisation Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating
Bill Tilley

Meet Bill

Before entering Parliament, Bill served as a member of Victoria Police. He was also a former member of the Australian Defence Force, in the Royal Australian Corp of Military Police.

Bill was prompted to run for Parliament because he felt that he could do more in the service of Victoria and that the role of legislator would allow him to help many more people.

The priorities Bill has for his community are to ensure fair and equitable representation of all people. He is passionate about ensuring a sustainable native forestry industry, good management of our national parks and Alpine grazing, and sustainable numbers of brumbies maintained in the high country.

Bill's vision for Victoria’s future is that those who work hard reap the benefits of their work. He wants to see responsible expenditure for the whole of the state, and for the benefits of hard work not to be syphoned off into taxes.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is supporting Victoria Police by ensuring proper resourcing and re-establishing a broad and thorough practical knowledge base.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities (including Border Communities) since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating since September 2021

Positions

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly March 2013 - November 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services December 2010 - October 2011

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services February 2008 - December 2010

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly September 2021 - September 2021

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

Po Box 1719 Wodonga VIC 3689