Ms Cindy McLeish

Shadow Assistant Treasurer Shadow Minister for Economic Development Shadow Minister for Regional Recovery Shadow Minister for Government Services Shadow Minister for Sport More information
Cindy McLeish

Meet Cindy

Before entering Parliament, Cindy was a senior consultant in the areas of organisational effectiveness and leadership capability. She was also CEO of Women’s Golf Victoria and held management roles at Workcover. In her early working life, Cindy was a secondary school teacher.

Cindy continues to farm on land that has belonged to her family for generations. She believes that the views of regional Victorians are overlooked too often. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Cindy has for her community are investment in industries which support jobs, such as agriculture, tourism and hospitality. She says that residents need increased access to services people in cities take for granted, such as health, mental health services and roads.

Cindy's vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a place where aspirations can become a reality. She says that everyone who wants a job should have a job.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are building a strong health system, investing in education, and maintaining a robust agriculture sector which allows Victoria to grow its own food. As the daughter of a digger, Cindy also values our veterans and those still serving.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Recovery since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Sport since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events and Sport December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Education December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs December 2018 - March 2020

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Environment, Communities and Volunteers September 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Communities and Volunteers January 2015 - September 2017

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 128 Yarra Glen VIC 3775