The Hon. Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips

Former Member Member of Victorian Parliament between 1999 and 2022
Gordon Rich-Phillips

Party represented

Liberal Party

Electorates

South-Eastern Metropolitan (25 November 2006 - 25 November 2022)

Eumemmerring (18 September 1999 - 24 November 2006)

*The start date for Members elected after 1900 is the date they were elected. The start date for pre-1900 Members is the date they were sworn in.

Ministries

Shadow Minister for Government Services (6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021)

Shadow Minister for Regulatory Reform (6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021)

Shadow Minister for the Digital Economy (6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021)

Shadow Minister for Aviation (25 September 2017 - 12 September 2021)

Shadow Minister for Higher Education (9 March 2020 - 6 December 2020)

Shadow Minister for Innovation, Jobs and Trade (9 March 2020 - 6 December 2020)

Shadow Minister for Training and Skills (9 March 2020 - 6 December 2020)

Shadow Minister for Finance (19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020)

Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC (19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020)

Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) (19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020)

Shadow Minister for Government Administration (25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018)

Shadow Assistant Treasurer (17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018)

Shadow Special Minister of State (17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017)

Assistant Treasurer (2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Minister for Technology (2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Minister responsible for the Aviation Industry (2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014)

Shadow Minister for Aviation Industry (5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations (5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for Community Development (13 February 2008 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for Information Technology (16 August 2007 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for WorkCover (6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for TAC (22 December 2005 - 2 December 2010)

Shadow Minister for Finance (13 February 2008 - 5 November 2009)

Shadow Assistant Treasurer (16 August 2007 - 13 February 2008)

Shadow Minister for Finance (22 December 2005 - 16 August 2007)

Shadow Minister for Commonwealth Games (22 December 2005 - 6 December 2006)

Positions

Opposition Whip in Legislative Council (10 May 2022 - 1 November 2022)

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council (1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018)

Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council (1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018)

Spokesperson for Manufacturing and Exports (23 January 2004 - 22 December 2005)

Spokesperson for Commonwealth Games (13 December 2002 - 22 December 2005)

Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation (13 December 2002 - 23 January 2004)

Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party (1 December 2002 - 31 October 2006)

Committee Memberships

Participating Legislative Council Environment and Planning Committee (28 October 2021 - 1 November 2022)

Participating Legislative Council Economy and Infrastructure Committee (17 April 2019 - 1 November 2022)

Member Legislative Council Privileges Committee (21 March 2019 - 1 November 2022)

Member Legislative Council Privileges Committee (16 April 2015 - 30 October 2018)

Member Legislative Council Privileges Committee (1 May 2007 - 2 November 2010)

Member Public Accounts and Estimates Committee (1 March 2007 - 2 November 2010)

Member Public Accounts and Estimates Committee (27 March 2003 - 31 October 2006)

Member Public Accounts and Estimates Committee (14 December 1999 - 5 November 2002)

Career

Research Officer, Manager, Aircraft Refueller

Aircraft refueller, Groupair P/L Berwick 1989-90. Research Analyst, IBIS Business Information P/L 1993-97. Manager, Aviation Projects Tourism Victoria 1997-99. 

 

Education

Eumemmerring SC 1987-92. RMIT 1994. BBus 2000 (Monash). Holder of Commercial Pilot Licence and Flight Radio Telephone Operators Licence. Holder of Multi Engine-Command Instrument Rating.

Reference(s)

References: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook. Personal information.

Data Source: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook, 54th Parliament