Mr James Newbury

Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change Shadow Minister for Bay Protection Shadow Special Minister of State Shadow Minister for Equality More information
James Newbury

Meet James

James was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2018.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Bay Protection since September 2021

  • Shadow Special Minister of State since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Equality since September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services and Public Sector Integrity September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Scrutiny March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Freedom of Information December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Wastewatch December 2018 - September 2021

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.