The Hon. Luke Donnellan

Luke Donnellan

Meet Luke

Before entering Parliament, Luke worked as a gardener, labourer and milkman, as well as working in finance, commercial real estate and facility planning.

Luke wanted to care and support those in the community who struggle and do not have the same opportunities he did growing up. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priority Luke has for his community and constituents is to provide equity of opportunity. He believes that everyone deserves the chance to succeed.

Luke’s vision for Victoria’s future is that every citizen has the opportunity to achieve their best.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is human services.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Child Protection December 2018 - October 2021

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers December 2018 - October 2021

  • Minister for Ports December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC February 2012 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Roads February 2012 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety December 2010 - February 2012

  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2010 - February 2012

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury and Finance December 2006 - August 2007

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier August 2007 - December 2010

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 126 Endeavour Hills VIC 3802