The Hon. Natalie Hutchins

Minister for Jobs and Industry Minister for Treaty and First Peoples Minister for Women More information
Natalie Hutchins

Meet Natalie

Before entering Parliament, Natalie worked as a Union organiser. She then served as senior advisor to former Premier Steve Bracks. Natalie was also chief of staff to the then Minister for Education and ran a small business specialising in research and communications. Natalie also became the first woman elected as assistant secretary of the Victorian Trades Hall Council.

Natalie was born to parents living in high-rise public housing in the inner city before moving to the western suburbs which gave Natalie her passion for the opportunities in Melbourne’s west. Natalie attended public school in Melbourne’s West where a teacher inspired her passion for politics which lead her to run for Parliament.

Natalie is committed to ensuring her electorate is fair and inclusive to reflect the active, diverse, resilient and proud community that she represents. Always prioritising her community, Natalie advocates for greater investment in infrastructure upgrades, modern learning environments and the removal of level crossings.

Natalie’s vision for Victoria’s future is for everyone to have equal access to a decent job, excellent education and first-class healthcare.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are providing world class quality education - accessible for all Victorians, establishing a Treaty with the states’ Traditional Owners, improving conditions for vulnerable workers, and ensuring that women have equal pay and an equal voice in government.

 

Appointments

  • Minister for Jobs and Industry since October 2023

  • Minister for Treaty and First Peoples since October 2023

  • Minister for Women since June 2022

  • Minister for Education June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Crime Prevention June 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Women September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Industrial Relations December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations February 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ports, Freight and Logistics February 2013 - December 2014

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety August 2019 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Treaty December 2018 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2012 - February 2013

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.