The Hon. Nick Wakeling

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety Shadow Minister for Trade More information
Nick Wakeling

Meet Nick

Nick was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2006.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Trade since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Workplace Safety December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Ageing December 2018 - March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Environment September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Education December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Higher Education and Skills March 2014 - December 2014

Positions

  • Cabinet Secretary March 2013 - March 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2010 - March 2013

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Community Services November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition February 2008 - December 2010

Committee Memberships

Electorate

Ferntree Gully

Leaflet map showing the electorate of Ferntree Gully.

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 551 Ferntree Gully VIC 3156