The Hon. Peter Walsh

Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria Shadow Minister for Agriculture Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs More information
Peter Walsh

Meet Peter

Before entering Parliament, Peter was Victorian Farmers Federation president; on the board of the National Farmers Federation and a director of SPC Limited. Peter also owned and operated an irrigated horticulture and cropping enterprise, producing tomatoes, cereals, oilseeds and legumes.

His time farming and living in rural Victoria saw him integrally invested in his community and industry; from where he saw the need for a strong voice for the region.

Peter’s priorities for his community are to ensure it gets a fair share of investment and that through his open-door office his constituents can express their views and receive timely assistance.

His vision for Victoria’s future sees it as a decentralised state; not Melbourne and regional Victoria. He wants a state of cities, not a city state, where opportunities and access to government departments and services is readily available.

The areas of public policy about which Peter is most passionate are making land and housing available across the state so the population is better dispersed. Agriculture is also a priority; as is developing a better balance in the partnership between people and the environment.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria since March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture since December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Bushfire Recovery March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development December 2016 - September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Water December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Agriculture and Food Security December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Water December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture February 2008 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Country Water Resources February 2008 - December 2010

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition since December 2018

  • Leader of The Nationals since December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Coalition December 2014 - December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals December 2002 - December 2014

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for River Murray December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Water, Environment and Climate Change December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Agriculture December 2002 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Technology December 2002 - December 2006

  • Spokesperson for Water December 2002 - December 2006

Committee Memberships

Electorate

Murray Plains

Leaflet map showing the electorate of Murray Plains.

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.