The Hon. Russell Northe

Russell Northe

Meet Russell

Before entering Parliament, Russell was the Area Manager for Veolia Environment Services.

Russell has always enjoyed helping people and understood this was a key aspect in being a Member of Parliament. Russell also felt he could make a positive difference to his community and where he has lived for most of his life.

The priority Russell has for his community is to make it a better place while trying his best to support and assist each of his constituents. Ensuring his community has access to the best possible services is a key priority for him.

Russell's vision for Victoria's future is for a safe, prosperous, sustainable and healthy state.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about include health, mental health and education.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2014 - December 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Liquor and Gaming Regulation December 2014 - December 2016

  • Minister for Energy and Resources March 2014 - December 2014

  • Minister for Small Business March 2014 - December 2014

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism April 2013 - March 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business December 2010 - March 2014

  • Spokesperson for Industry and State Development December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs December 2006 - February 2008

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 214 Morwell VIC 3840