The Hon. Ryan Smith

Shadow Minister for Finance Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage Shadow Minister for Suburban Recovery More information
Ryan Smith

Meet Ryan

Ryan was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2006.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Finance since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Suburban Recovery since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Housing September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Innovation December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Resources December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Special Minister of State September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Industry December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Environment and Climate Change December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Youth Affairs December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing November 2009 - December 2010

Positions

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment February 2008 - November 2009

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts February 2008 - November 2009

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.