The Hon. David Hodgett

Shadow Minister for Education Shadow Minister for Early Childhood and Children Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Training and Skills More information next icon
David Hodgett

Meet David

Before entering Parliament, David was the District Registrar for Migration and Refugee Review Tribunals, managing WA, SA, Tasmania and Victoria.

David has served in the public service for 23 years, and was a local government councillor for nearly nine years. Having lived in the Croydon electorate for many years, he wanted to continue his contribution to the community. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities David has for his community are to be a strong and effective advocate for Croydon electorate, working hard to deliver improvements for locals.

David’s vision for Victoria’s future is one in which school students obtain the best educational outcomes possible. He wants all children to have access to schooling, without interruption or barriers caused by lockdowns.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are education and mental health amongst school students. David is passionate about keeping schools open and removing mask and vaccine mandates in schools.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Education since December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood and Children since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Training and Skills since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Training and Skills December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Major Projects March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Manufacturing March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Ports March 2013 - December 2014

  • Cabinet Secretary December 2010 - March 2013

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2014 - December 2018

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2010 - March 2013

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition December 2014 - September 2017

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary November 2009 - December 2010

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.