Mr Brad Battin

Shadow Minister for Police Shadow Minister for Emergency Services Shadow Minister for Community Safety and Victim Support Shadow Minister for Corrections More information next icon
Brad Battin

Meet Brad

Before entering Parliament, Brad owned a Bakers Delight in Wheelers Hill. He says that this gave him an understanding of the challenges of small business and added to the skills he acquired as a Victorian police officer.

Brad was prompted to run for Parliament after seeing an increase in youth crime. He came to believe that we need to identify the root causes of crime, rather than just locking up young people.

The priorities Brad has for his community are to improve safety, work towards prevention in crime, and support the most vulnerable. Representing a growing community with many young families, he believes that building trust is the key to building a better future.

Brad's vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a state where you can achieve anything. Brad believes that if we reduce government and encourage innovation, we will create jobs, reduce crime and reduce reliance on government support, creating a Victoria we would all be proud of.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about include youth justice, emergency services and supporting smaller governments in Victoria.

View chamber seat members icon

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Police since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety and Victim Support since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Victim Support December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services December 2014 - March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for the Building Industry September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Environment December 2014 - September 2017

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment April 2013 - December 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 704 Berwick VIC 3806