The Hon. Matthew Guy

Matthew Guy

Meet Matthew

Matthew was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2014. He previously served the Legislative Council from 2006 to 2014.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Finance December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Trade December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Population September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship March 2014 - December 2014

  • Minister for Planning December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Planning December 2006 - December 2010

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition since September 2021

  • Leader of the Liberal Party since September 2021

  • Leader of the Opposition December 2014 - December 2018

  • Leader of the Liberal Party December 2014 - December 2018

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Leader of the Opposition office