The Hon. Melissa Horne

Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation Minister for Local Government Minister for Ports and Freight Minister for Roads and Road Safety More information
Melissa Horne

Meet Melissa

Before entering Parliament, Melissa worked at senior levels of government and corporate Victoria, delivering gaming reforms and leading efforts to engage the community in level crossing removals across Melbourne.

As the daughter of two schoolteachers, Melissa’s belief in the values of public service and education influenced her to lead a successful grassroots campaign for a new public secondary school in the inner west. Her experience on this campaign led Melissa to consider the role she could play in advocating for change within Parliament.

The priorities Melissa has for her community are making sure all kids have access to a world class education, improving air quality in the inner west, increasing and expanding green spaces in our suburbs, and supporting good, local jobs.

Melissa’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it continues to be a state known for progressive policy.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are education, reforming our mental health system and mitigating the effects of climate change.

View chamber seat

Appointments

  • Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since December 2022

  • Minister for Local Government since June 2022

  • Minister for Ports and Freight since December 2018

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety since December 2022

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation June 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Public Transport December 2018 - June 2020

Allowances and Budget Reports

Register of Interest

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 524 Williamstown VIC 3016

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.